Information Managers Ltd Website Privacy Policy

November 1, 2019

The Information Managers Ltd Website User Privacy Policy sets out how Information Managers  collects, uses and discloses the personal information obtained through our websites. Our websites include:

https://InformationManagers.ca

https://PracticeManagementNuggets.Live

Your privacy is important to you, and you should know how Information Managers respects and uses the information that you provide.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law

Information Managers  has implemented a series of practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing provisions for Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, Information Managers ensures that recipients have expressly opted-in or have given their implied consent to receive electronic messages from Information Managers. Information Manages sends a “Notice of Withdrawal of Consent” within 10 business days of an unsubscribe request.

Use of Cookies

Information Managers uses cookies to collect information about usage patterns. This information assists Information Managers in tracking traffic and site use, as well as in developing content that responds to the interests of visitors. These cookies assign a number to each visitor to capture the frequency of visits and document what pages the user is viewing. These cookies also recognize the type and version of web browser used, to ensure our site is technically accessible.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about an individual and cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookie preferences can be viewed and adjusted through your web browser.

Information Managers uses Google Analytics to collect information on our websites. Individuals may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Social Media Tracking Pixels

We use Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave. Palo Alto CA 94304, US), Twitter, Inc. (1355 Market St. Ste. 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, US) and LinkedIn (1000 W Maude, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, US) social media tracking pixels on our website. This helps us track what users do after they click on a social media ad and to determine the effectiveness of our ads. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, data from Facebook pixels is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent from Facebook.

You can learn more about LinkedIn Marketing Solutions and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) here.

You can learn more about your privacy control for personalized ads on Twitter here.

Personal Information Collected by Information Managers

During a visit to our websites, it will be clear when Information Managers will collect personal information.

Information collected when using our websites is used to:

  • Improve web content
  • Develop new products and services
  • Provide information about Information Managers services, promotions and upcoming events.

Personal information collected by Information Managers during access to our websites is stored in secure data storage to prevent unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Information Managers stores the information for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this Policy or as required by law.

Registration for a membership in a course or digital product of Information Managers

When you register for a membership account on our course platform, Ruzuku,  Ruzuku and Information Managers collects your contact information for administrative and communication purposes. This information is used to contact you, to administer the site, to analyze site use, and to respect our contractual commitment with licensors such as Ruzuku.

Products and services offered through Information Managers may require payment. Information related to the processing of payments for these services may be passed to a secure third-party payment service that may be located outside of Canada. Credit card information required to process payments, with the exception of your name, is not retained by Information Managers. Information Managers has entered into written agreements with our third-party providers to ensure your privacy is respected.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Information Managers will not sell, share or otherwise distribute personal information except as provided in this Policy.

Information Managers will disclose personal information only when required by law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding.

Electronic Correspondence

Information Managers uses a third-party provider, MailChimp, to send newsletters and updates to individuals who have elected to receive these communications. Subscriber lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp provides Information Managers with statistics on email campaigns, such as the rate of opening, link clicks, and unsubscribe rates. These analytics are used by Information Managers to monitor trends and improve campaigns.

External Links

Our websites may include links to other organizations’ websites. Information Managers provides these links for the user’s information and convenience. Information Managers is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites.

Updates and Conditions of Use

Information Managers will update this Policy as necessary to reflect changes to our personal information practices. These changes will be noted on Information Managers’ corporate website (www.InformationManagers.ca). Use of our websites indicates your acceptance of Information Managers’s Website User Privacy Policy.

Contact Us:

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this Policy should be directed to our Privacy Officer. [insert image file Jean@InformationManagers.ca]